High performance thin film solar cell without toxic element and rare metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Momose Noritaka  長野工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00413774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薄膜太陽電池 / 化合物半導体 / 薄膜の作成と評価 / 硫化物 / 硫化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we challenged to develop Cu2(Sn,Si)3 (CTSiS) thin film which is composed only of environmental friendly materials and can be expected for high efficiency thin film solar cell. The band gap of 1.2 eV required for high performance solar cells was realized by replacing about 12% of Sn with Si. Sulfurization at higher than 620°C and Na doping were effective for increasing the crystal grain size, but it was also found that CTSiS transfered to a different phase with a band gap of 1.6 eV due to high temperature sulfurization.The Si composition in the CTSiS film was homogenized by carefully pretreatment of the sputter target material, but the problem of vaporization of Si during the sulfurization prosess was left.