Atomistic study of strain effects on phonon thermal transport in nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Junichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (80636738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォノン / 熱輸送 / 熱伝導 / ひずみ / 応力 / ナノワイヤ / 量子細線 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the strain effects on phonons, which are quanta of atoms' collective motion, and their thermal transport in silicon nanowires using an atomistic approach. First, we investigated such effects for nanowires with an infinite length and found that a compressive strain improves the thermal transport capability of the nanowires while a tensile strain reduces it. Next, finite-length nanowires were investigated as a more realistic case. The phonon thermal transport in such nanowires shows different dependence on the strain than that in infinite-length nanowires, which strain dependence strongly depends on the structure of the heat baths connected to the nanowires. To reach a universal conclusion, we need further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナノワイヤにおけるフォノン熱輸送とひずみの関係を完全に明らかにしようとする初めての試みであった。結果、ナノワイヤの熱輸送能力はひずみによって変化する可能性があると分かった。その傾向はナノワイヤの長さが無限の場合には明快であり、ひずみによる熱制御への道も開かれるかに思えたが、実際に即した長さが有限の場合には、ナノワイヤの接続先の構造によるところが大きく判然としなかった。しかし、この事実は、熱輸送の評価に適切な接続先の構造は何か、という重要な課題を浮かび上がらせた。