A research on the optical circuits for large capacity, mode-division multiplexed optical communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Takeshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70557660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光通信 / モード分割多重 / 平面光波回路 / 光ファイバ通信 / 光デバイス / 光導波路デバイス / モード分割多重通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical devices for mode-division-multiplexed (MDM) transmission are investigated. Scrambling-type mode multiplexers using silica-based planar lightwave circuit is proposed and 3-mode proof-of-concept device was successfully fabricated. For the compensation of mode dependent loss and differential group delay in the MDM system, 3-mode exchanger based on directional couplers is proposed and proof-of-concept device was successfully fabricated. Furthermore, to design mode controlling optical devices with large relative index difference, such as Si waveguides, full-vector wavefront matching method was successfully developed.