A study on magnetization reversal of nano-magnet using magnetic tunnel junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideo  東北大学, スピントロニクス学術連携研究教育センター, 准教授 (80599514)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Junta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁化反転 / 磁気トンネル接合 / スピン移行トルク / 垂直容易軸 / 磁化反転磁界 / ナノ磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetization reversal of nanomagnet has been studied by using magnetic tunnel junction with junction diameter of about 20 nm. In particular, the relationship between the magnetization reversal and device-processing conditions was studied. It was revealed that magnetization reversal of the nanomagnet changes depending on the device-processing conditions. It was also revealed that the change in the magnetization reversal can be explained by introducing reduction of magnetic anisotropy at the vicinity of the device edge by using micromagnetic simulation.