Athermal Micromachined Tunable Filters doe Next-Generation Access Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masanori Nakahama  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80768763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords波長可変光フィルタ / 多層膜光フィルタ / マイクロマシン / 面発光レーザ / データセンター / 光センシング / 光フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For use in wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) with high-speed wavelength routing functions, the fast wavelength switching of tunable lasers is a key function. A tunable MEMS VCSEL is a good candidate as a light source for this purpose. The cantilever in MEMS VCSELs has a high mechanical resonance frequency thanks to its small size, but the switching time is limited by the ringing of the cantilever structure. In this paper, we analyzed the mechanical behavior of a cantilever MEMS mirror and demonstrated ringing-free operation with an engineered voltage signal. The applied voltage waveform was optimized in a 2-step format and we experimentally obtained ringing free wavelength switching. We measured the transient response of wavelength by inserting a tunable filter, exhibiting the settling time of less than 2.5 us, which is corresponding to a half period of the cantilever resonance frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,MEMS 波長可変光フィルタの波長温度無依存化,広帯域・高速波長掃引,小型化の限界の可能性を示唆したものであり,工学的・学術的に高い意味を持つ.特に次世代光アクセス網で要求される波長可変素子は,既存技術の延長では到達不可能であり,本研究で提案する新構造のMEMS 波長可変光フィルタは,波長温度無依存化,広帯域・高速波長掃引,小型化をもたらし,かつ垂直共振器光素子の強みである2次元アレイの大規模集積化などへ展開できる可能性がある.次世代の移動体通信網も含んだ大容量・柔軟な光ネットワークを実現するうえでコア技術になると考えられ,IoT, ICT を推進する我が国の社会的要請も高い.