Stacked short channel III-V MOSFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Toru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (40514922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMOSFET / 化合物半導体 / MOCVD / マルチゲート / ナノシート / III-V族化合物 / MOSトランジスタ / マルチゲート構造 / 高移動度チャネル / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transistor with vertically stacked InGaAs nanosheet channel was studied to realize the high-speed and low-power logic circuits. We proposed and demonstrated the fabrication process of InGaAs nanosheet channels, which were suspended by the heavily doped source/drain regrown by MOCVD. The cross-sectional observation showed that the two stacked InGaAs nanosheets had the thickness of 10 nm and width of 100 nm. After the formation of gate stacks with the high-k dielectric and molybdenum electrode, the transistor properties were measured. The I-V characteristics indicated the advantages of the stacked nanosheet structure.