Development of adiabatic superconductor integrated circuits using niobium nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Naoki  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(准教授) (00746472)
Research Collaborator TERAI Hirotaka  情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 上席研究員
MIYAJIMA Shigeyuki  情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員
YOSHIKAWA Nobuyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁束量子パラメトロン / 断熱ロジック / 窒化ニオブ / 超伝導集積回路 / 断熱型超伝導回路 / セルライブラリ / QFP / 電子デバイス・機器 / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated adiabatic superconductor logic, or AQFP logic, using niobium nitride (NbN) to achieve superconductor integrated circuits that can operate at higher temperature than 4 K. We designed NbN-AQFP logic gates using the NbN integrated-circuit fabrication process provided by the National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT). We designed the mask layout of a test circuit that includes basic NbN-AQFP logic gates and fabricated it using the NICT process. We also evaluated the operational stability and energy dissipation of NbN-AQFP gates. Our results indicate the advantage of NbN-AQFP gates: small circuit area; high operational stability; small energy dissipation.