Graphene-molecules van der Waals (vdW) interaction control by external electric field and its high-functional application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muruganathan Manoharan  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (20639322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / センサ / vdW インタラクション / スイッチ / Graphene NEMS / Graphene-vdW complexes / NEMS switch / van der Walls / Graphene / sensor / signature / 先端機能デバイス / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used graphene nanoribbon device to study the van der Waals (vdW) interaction tunability of the graphene-gas molecules based the time evaluation measurements of gas molecules adsorption/desorption on graphene. We used the first-principles calculations with the vdW density functionals to understand the microscopic details of charge transfer. We succeeded in controlling the vdW interaction between graphene and gas molecules complexes and reported the range of electrical tunability as a unique feature for each type of molecule. We studied graphene nano-electro-mechanical-system (GNEMS) switching operation for graphene-metal and graphene-graphene contacts and succeeded in reducing pull-in voltage to sub-1V.