Control of magnonic crystal by voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Daiki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (60736528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電圧印加 / 周期構造 / 磁性薄膜 / スピン波 / 周期電極パターン / 電界制御 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of materials was carried out in order to control spin wave by using periodic nano-sized electrodes. First, voltage was applied to the fabricated samples, however, the voltage effect was not obtained. Thinning the sample was tried because it was effective to obtain a voltage effect. As a result, thinning the sample without degrading the property of the sample was successful. In addition, a multilayered structure of ferromagnetic insulator / ferromagnetic metal / nonmagnetic metal was suggested as a new system for voltage application, and the prototype of the structure was fabricated. It was found that the fabricated structure had a perpendicular magnetic anisotropy. In the future, micro-fabrication process will be optimized and the experiment for voltage application will be carried out.