High-Speed, low-power and small footprint optical receiver circuit design covering various optoelectronics systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Akira  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20432411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光電気融合 / 高速通信 / CMOS / 低雑音 / インダクタ / 電力効率 / クロストークノイズ / 光インターコネクト / 小面積化 / 低ノイズ化 / 高速化 / 電力効率最大化 / ノイズ低減 / 解析的性能モデル / 集積回路 / 光通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish design methodology of optical receiver in high-speed communication systems. To cover variuos target specification by CMOS technology, several circuit techniques and design storategy are needed. We developed bandwidth enhancement with small footprint inductor, high eneryg efficiency and low noise design. The proposed techniques were verified in CMOS tet chips from 5 Gbps to 45 Gbps. Furthermore, small footprint inductor were investigated and structures to suppress electromagnetic coupling between the inductor and the power/ground network were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は普及が進みつつある光-電気融合による高速通信の高性能化に寄与するものである。チップ間、チップ内をつなぐ光インターコネクトでは、速度・距離・光部品などによって要求される性能が大きく変わる。本研究の貢献はまず回路技術による性能向上を実現した点である。特にエネルギー効率の点では世界最高クラスの性能を実測で確認した。また、本研究を通して行なった一連の検討により、CMOSによってどのような範囲の性能が実現できるかを示した点も重要である。この情報は仕様検討などの段階で、使用プロセスや光部品の性能などを適切に選択する一助となる成果である。