Heavy-ion induced current in Tunnel FET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WU Yan  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (80736455)
Research Collaborator IWANAMI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTFET / 重イオン照射 / SOI構造 / 寄生バイポーラ効果 / ソフトエラー / Single event effect / SOI / Parasitic bipolar effect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused TFET as a radiation hardened device. The TFET has been developed to improve the sub-threshold slope, and is consisted by p-i-n type, as source-channel-drain region, with applying reverse bias. So it is expected that the radiation induced electrons and holes in channel region are drifted to drain and source, respectively, and that the parasitic bipolar effects can be reduced by TFET. We evaluated the heavy-ion induced transient current and collected charge in conventional FET and TFET, and also discussed the single event transient on TFET CMOS devices.