Study for a design method of terahertz transmitters using semiconductor resonant tunneling diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Kiyoto  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (80751792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ無線通信 / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / 広帯域アンテナ / 集積一体化 / アレイ化 / テラヘルツ無線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A terahertz transmitter with high-power and small-size by using resonant tunneling diodes (RTDs) and wideband antennas was proposed for high-speed wireless communications. The transmitter consists of that were two oscillators using a resonant tunneling diode integrated with a wideband antenna, and there are metal strip lines and a thin-film resistor between oscillators as a coupler. First, The coupler was analyzed with the electromagnetic simulator for identifying an equivalent circuit model of the coupler. Second, And arrayed terahertz transmitter was calculated with non-linear large-signal analysis for the evaluation of oscillating frequency, radiation power, phase mode between oscillators. As a result, phase modes occur odd- and even-mode depending on the length of metal lines and bias voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共鳴トンネルダイオード(RTD)と広帯域アンテナを集積一体化したテラヘルツ送信器では、ピーク出力の大きい電波を放射することが理論解析により明らかとなっているが、本研究により、このテラヘルツ送信器をアレイ化することで高出力化できることが明らかとなった。この成果は、長距離の無線通信が困難なテラヘルツ波であってもメートルオーダーの通信が可能なことを示唆している。これにより機器間無線通信の高速化が見込まれ、データセンター内のラック間/ボード間の配線レス化やVR/MR機器無線化など、有線通信の多くが無線通信へ置き換えることが可能となり、情報通信機器の利便性が飛躍的に向上できると期待される。