Fabrication of high current output fin-type diamond field-effect transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Liu Jiangwei  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (30732119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 電界効果トランジスタ / MOSFET / Diamond / triple-gate / multi-gate / fin-type / field-effect transistor / Triple-gate / Fin-type
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excellent physical properties of semiconductor diamond make it a promising candidate for high-power and high-frequency electronic device. However, lack of large-area single-crystal diamond wafers hinders electronic devices for practical applications. This issue leads us to downscale diamond electronic devices. Triple-gate metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor (MOSFET) architecture offers a way to extend device downscaling and increase device output current. Here, we design and fabricate a hydrogenated diamond (H-diamond) triple-gate MOSFET. The triple-gate MOSFET’s output current is much higher than that of the planar-type device, and the on/off ratio and subthreshold swing are more than 10e8 and as low as 110 mV/dec, respectively. The fabrication of these H-diamond triple-gate MOSFETs will drive diamond electronic device development forward towards practical applications.