Research on monolithically integrated autocorrelator using PIN-type silicon waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Cong Guangwei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20470049)
Research Collaborator Yamada Koji
Ohno Morifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートコリレーター / 超短光パルス / シリコンフォトニクス / フォトニクス集積回路 / 導波路 / 二光子吸収 / Optical autocorrelation / Silicon photonics / Photonic circuits / Autocorrelator / Monolithic integration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the interferometric autocorrelation was achieved by utilizing the silicon p-i-n waveguide as the two-photon absorption optical pulse detector and correct pulse characterization was successfully demonstrated for 1-ps optical pulses. We also achieved a very high sensitivity which is almost same as that of conventional autocorrelators using nonlinear optical crystals and photomultiplier, nearly 100 times higher than that of traditional two-photon absorption type detectors. Moreover, we developed an autocorrelation simulator with nonlinear effects included, based on which the experimental results such as the pulse power dependent photocurrent and measurement accuracy were reasonably explained. Finally, we fabricated the monolithically integrated autocorrelator and confirmed its operation for sub-ps pulses. This work promises innovations of unprecedented compactness and low cost for autocorrelator products and is also expected to be applied to on-chip pulse characterization.