Developement of liquid crystal loaded silicon photonic devices incorporating initial alignment technique based on groove array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (30738068)
Research Collaborator Watabe Kazuhiro
Uda Narutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 液晶 / 位相制御 / 配向制御 / マッハツェンダー干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wide-range phase control is an important function to realize high-performance silicon photonic devices and their integrated circuits in large-scale datacenters and high-performance supercomputers. Liquid crystal (LC) is a promising integration material to realize this function with low power consumption. In this work, we developed a technique to locally control the LC initial alignment by introducing a nano-meter-scale groove array to Si photonics using CMOS compatible fabrication process. Also, we succeeded in introduction of this technology to various optical functional devices and showed its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶集積シリコンフォトニクスは、ゲント大学(ベルギー)、カールスルーエ工科大学(ドイツ) や神奈川工科大を筆頭に国内外で研究開発されている。その中で液晶の初期配向状態はデバイス性能・機能に多大な影響を与えるため、フレキシブルな制御技術が求められている。本研究で開発したナノ溝構造集積による初期配向制御技術は光回路の直近に配向機構を実現することが可能であることから動作安定性に優れている。またCMOS互換プロセスを利用して作製可能であることから高い電子光集積性を有し、様々な機能デバイスやシステムへの応用が期待できる。