A Study of Doppler Shift Robustness in Underwater Acoustic Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shingo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20447080)
Research Collaborator MUGIKURA Seiichi
SAKMOTO Shun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水中音響通信 / ドップラーシフト / OFDM / リサンプリング / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In underwater acoustic communication, communication performance is unstable due to the influence of the Doppler shift when a communication equipment is moving.
We have studied a method of signal processing in the communication system to realize the Doppler shift resistance. We proposed the Doppler RAKE reception that concurrently processes multiple resampling in OFDM system and provides stable communication even in the situation where the transmitter moves irregularly. The effectiveness of the proposed method is verified by computer simulation, pool test and sea area test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中音響通信において、従来研究では通信装置が一定速度を移動するときに発生するドップラーシフトのみに対応していたが、不規則に移動する場合についての対応はほとんど研究されていなかった。本研究は通信装置が不規則に移動するドップラーシフトにも対応することができた。本研究成果の手法は水中ロボットの遠隔操作における無線通信手段を実現する上で有用であると考えられる。