Research and Development on On-chip Wideband Filtering Antennas for Millimeter-wave-band High-speed Wireless Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Masataka Ohira  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60463709)
Research Collaborator MA Zhewang
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンテナ / フィルタ / フィルタリングアンテナ / ミリ波 / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an effective design method of wideband filtering antenna (filtenna) has been established for the first time by the introduction of wideband filter synthesis theory to a wideband antenna design, enabling a co-design of wideband filter and antenna. Furthermore, a microstrip filtenna having a fractional bandwidth 20% has been designed and tested. It can be confirmed that a specified wideband characteristic is achieved by the fabricated filtenna, which proves the effectiveness of the proposed design method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速ワイヤレス通信では広帯域なアンテナが必要である。平面アンテナは製造性に優れるが、その比帯域幅は数%以下で狭帯域特性が最大の課題である。また、広帯域設計は技術者の経験と勘によるところが大きく、膨大な設計時間を要していた。本研究成果はその問題を解決する手段を提供しており、今後の利用が見込まれる準ミリ波帯・ミリ波帯の広帯域アンテナ設計技術の進展に大きく寄与するものである。