High Frequency Band Radio Propagation Characteristics for the Next Generation Mobile Wireless Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Kentaro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (40756665)
Research Collaborator Takada Jun-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無線通信 / 電波伝搬 / MIMOチャネル / 高周波数帯無線 / 拡散散乱 / 周波数特性 / 動的チャネル / MIMOチャネルモデル / SHF帯伝搬 / MIMOチャネル測定 / チャネルサウンダ / 伝搬チャネル / MIMO伝送 / 高周波数帯電波伝搬 / Diffuse Scattering / 伝搬パラメータ推定 / RiMAX / 移動通信 / チャネルモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The utilization o radio waves higher than 10 GHz is expected in the next generation mobile wireless network to achieve the drastic increase of network capacity. However, the application of those higher frequency bands to mobile communication also needs careful investigation. In this research, we investigated the propagation channel characteristics through the several channel soundings. Notably, we clarified that the scattering waves significantly affect the channel characteristics. The frequency dependency of the channel and the dynamic channel characteristics by pedestrians were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,電波の拡散散乱モデルやその伝搬シミュレーション手法を確立する事で,将来システムの設計や性能検証に利用できる伝搬チャネル情報を明らかにした点にある.また,研究を通して欧州の大学との共同研究・共同実験を行い,研究活動の国際化や人材交流に寄与する事ができた.本研究成果を展開し,より性能・信頼性の高い無線通信システムの確立に役立てたい.