Multimodal Biometrics using adaptive combination of many features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ichino Masatsugu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80548892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体認証 / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biometrics recognizes the system user and becomes more important. It makes advances in technology of camera and enables to shoot a video sequence of high resolution. And it enables to utilize dozens of modalities at the same time. Therefore, I focused on the authentication method to integrate many features of each modality. In this research, I positively utilized the individuality of each area around the eyes. I proposed iris and periocular authentication using divided images around the eyes. As a result, compared with previous research, the authentication accuracy was improved, and the effectiveness of the proposed method using region partitioning could be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
システム利用者の正当性を確認する生体認証の重要性が高まる中,複数のモダリティを用いるマルチモーダルバイオメトリクスが実用化に向けての現実的な解として認識されている.そこで本研究では,マルチモーダルバイオメトリクスで必要となる特徴量を組み合わせる方法に着目した.本研究での提案手法は,モダリティの個人性を考慮し,多くの特徴量を組み合わせた認証を行うことを可能とした.この成果をさらに発展させることで,生体認証におけるマルチモーダルバイオメトリクスの適用範囲を広げることができると考える.