Subarray synthesis of 60-GHz-band beam forming array antenna for small terminal applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (50751830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords60GHz帯 / アレイアンテナ / 3次元実装 / 伝送線路 / ミリ波アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this document, a novel technology of the copper balls interconnection for millimeter-wave vertical transition in small packages is reported. Using this technology, a 60-GHz-band 2x2 beam-forming arrray antenna is also reported. Dual-feed patch antenna is used as an element antenna. The proposed antenna structure has two-substrate-stacking structure by the copper balls interconnection technology. The beamforming coverage area with gain exceeds 10 dBi was simulated and measured under the condition of 45 degree phase difference of feeding signal. We have confirmed normal operation of the proposed antenna because all channel signal was observed. Radiation pattern at 60 GHz in all 3-D direction was measured by 5 degree angle resolution. Beamforming area having over 10 dBi gain was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動通信システムは,水道や電気,ガスと同じように,社会的に見て広く普及し,なくてはならないインフラの1つとなった.本研究は,現在サービスが始まりつつある5G以降の次世代移動通信ネットワーク端末に適用可能なアンテナの基礎研究を行ったものであり,本研究で得られた知見を基礎とし,実用化に向けて資金を投入し,ビジネス展開を見据えた開発フェーズへの推進が望まれる.本研究では60 GHz帯において,これまで端末に搭載可能なサイズ,重量の制約下において,実装方式も視野に入れた条件下で,あらゆる方向に指向性を制御できるアンテナの提案を行っており,注目に値すると考えられる.