High Efficient Coded Modulation Schemes Using Error Correcting Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Gou  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 講師 (60514403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間結合符号 / 符号化変調 / ビット置換符号化変調 / プロトグラフ符号 / シェーピング / 通信路符号化 / 低密度パリティ検査符号 / 空間結合低密度パリティ検査符号 / 挿入/削除誤り / LDPC符号 / BICM / レートコンパチブル符号 / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this program, we first propose a constellation shaping scheme for amplitude phase shift keying (APSK) with Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation (BICM). We propose two schemes, i.e. using pilot bits and a novel probabilistic shaping scheme with pseudorandom sequence which are concatenated with an input sequence of the encoder. Simulation results show that our proposed schemes can achieve better performance over additive white Gaussian noise (AWGN) channel compared with conventional scheme.
We also consider a coded modulation for the AWGN channel. Instead of applying Gaussian distribution, we take the truncated Gaussian distribution in the design of signal constellations. We study peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) reduction for one-dimensional signal constellation. From the numerical results, we show that achievable rate of the proposed modulation is almost identical to the Gaussian constellation, while keeping the expansion of PAPR small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報化社会の発展により高速な通信への需要が増している.本課題の対象である符号化変調・誤り訂正符号化に関する研究は衛星通信方式である DVB-S2 で実用化されているものであり,今後さらに高速かつ大容量で信頼性の高い通信を実現するために必要不可欠な技術である.高次元な変調方式の開発にあたって本課題で提案した削除ガウス分布によって高速な通信が実現可能であり,高い訂正能力をもつ空間結合符号を用いたシェーピング法を組み合わせることが有用であることが示されたと考えている.