Design of Selection Diversity Combining Based Spectrum Sensing Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionMie University (2018)
Akashi National College of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NARIEDA Shusuke  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90549544)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコグニティブ無線 / 無線信号処理 / 無線信号検出 / スペクトルセンシング / 無線通信方式・機器 / 信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy detection based spectrum sensing technique with selection diversity combining technique was proposed in this study. The proposed scheme has observation period and sensing period. The observation period is to obtain a test statistic for the selection of receive antenna element, and the sensing period is to detect the target signal using selected receive antenna elements. Test statistics obtained at both periods are employed for signal detection. The proposed technique can improve the performance of signal detection with a low computational complexity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来技術では素子選択基準設計などに関する研究が多く発表されてきたが,従来技術を実システム上で活用するときには,素子選択にある程度の時間を要することは明らかであるにも関わらず,素子選択時間に関する検討はこれまで成されていなかった.本研究では総センシング時間における素子選択時間と信号検出精度の関係を明確にし,信号検出精度改善を目指した素子選択時間の最適設計法を確立できている.