Project/Area Number |
16K18111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 音声強調 / 雑音除去 / 音声解析 / 周波数推定 / ピッチ抽出 / 深層学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed accurate analysis methods for speech and and a speech enhancement architecture using deep neural network (DNN) in order to develop a speech enhancement algorithm on highly noisy environment. The former is an method to estimate the speech and noise accurately from the noisy speech including the non-stationary noise. The latter is designed analytically so as to be a structure matching the speech enhancement. They are expected to be important techniques in the environment affected by noise, such as the hands-free speech communication or the speech recognition on the AI speaker.