Development of a biosensor for perioperative monitoring of cardiac marker to prevent postoperative acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMA Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40732269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモン / 心筋梗塞 / モニタリング / 免疫センサ / バイオセンサ / 連続測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an optical biosensor that can be used for perioperative monitoring of cardiac marker to prevent postoperative acute myocardial infarction. In fiscal year 2016, an optical biosensor for repeated measurement was developed, and it was characterized by a model experiment. In fiscal year 2017 year, along with optimizing and tuning the development of the setup and the system, characterization with a model sample, mouse and anti-mouse antibodies, were continued. It showed increase of the sensor output depending on concentration of anti-mouse antibody along with high reproducibility in a repeated measurement of the antibody.