Development of Estimation System of Stimulated Brain Site in TMS by Conductive Textile Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Odagaki Masato  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40453211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 刺激部位推定 / 深層学習 / 磁場センサ / 導電性繊維 / 刺激部位呈示 / 計測工学 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to allocate the transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) coil on the target location for each cortical region. A figure-of-eight coil is conventionally used for focal stimulation with the resolution of a few millimeters. An operator is required to place the coil on the targeting area by trial and error. A TMS coil navigator is available to visualize the stimulating site. Commercial navigation systems need a high-accuracy three-dimensional camera for locating the coil and the subject’s head. Hence, the current system is not cost-efficient. In this study, we propose the camera-less recursive coil allocation method by spreading a magnetic field pattern and confirm the validity of the developed system through the use of a phantom head model.We confirmed that the TMS operator could be successful using our system. Thus, we showed that our proposed method was useful in allocating the TMS coil for the target position, recursively.