Project/Area Number |
16K18116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Ki 東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (00712431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 植物生体電位 / 点滅光 / 光合成 / 植物工場 / 光化学反応 / 炭素固定反応 / 明反応 / 解析・評価 / 計測工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated characteristics of plant bioelectric potential response to stimulus from blinking LED illumination, and I aimed to establish the evaluation method of photosynthetic rate by using those characteristics. The proposed method was an active method and has high selectivity because this method was applied blinking period based on reaction time of photosynthesis as external stimulus triggering plant bioelectric potential response. In the result, the correlation coefficient between bioelectric potential response triggered by blinking illumination and photosynthetic rate showed more than 0.9 due to triggered only the response from photosynthesis by blinking. Blinking illumination was well-known for acceleration effect of photosynthesis, and I concluded this method was available to both evaluation of photosynthesis and growth acceleration in cultivate scenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初,光合成反応に起因する生体電位応答を誘引する点滅周期は,光合成の反応時間とされる20 msや200 μsが最適であると予想していたが,点滅の高速化によるS/N比低下の影響と,光合成以外に起因する生体電位は応答が遅いことから,実際に最も光合成の評価性能が良かった点滅周期は1s~0.1sの点滅周期であった。 結果として,点滅光に誘引された光合成反応に起因する生体電位応答のみを精度よく観測できたことから,生体電位応答と光合成速度の相関係数は0.9を越えた。点滅光は光合成を促進する効果が知られており,本提案手法での光合成の評価と栽培現場での栽培促進が両立可能であると結論付けられた.