Project/Area Number |
16K18117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Kazuya 千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 特任助教 (80713833)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脈波伝播速度 / 脈波伝播時間 / 血圧 / 非接触計測 / RGB画像 / 血液量推定 / 血圧推定 / RGBカメラ / 血管コンプライアンス / 中心血圧 / 容積脈波 / 圧脈波 / ディジタルカラー動画像 / 生体医用光学 / 計測システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Contactless image sensing of pulse wave transit time (PTT) using two digital color cameras was proposed. Moreover, we successfully obtained the PTT using a contactless measuring system composed by two digital color cameras recording the face and hand of subjects. In this study, we simultaneously measured SBP and PTT by using a sphygmomanometer and the contactless measuring system for PTT measurement, respectively. We made SBP (systolic blood pressure) increased by asking participants to either grasp a handgrip or momentarily interrupting breath. As the results, the mean PTT under stress was significantly lower than that without stress, which is consistent with an increased SBP. Therefore, we demonstrated contactless measurement of SBP based on PTT.