Development of self-calibration technique of terahertz sensor linearity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Moto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00415671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 線形性・応答直線性 / 重ね合わせ法・重畳法 / 自己校正 / 計測工学 / センサ / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz spectrometers, which measure transmittance and reflectance of a sample by referring to the linearity of a terahertz wave sensor, are widely used in recent years. In order to support the applications of terahertz waves, the linearity self-calibration system for terahertz wave sensors was developed in this research. This system verifies the linearity of the response of a terahertz sensor to a simple summation of terahertz wave signals based on the superposition method.
In this research, the self-calibration system was uniquely constructed by combining wire-grid polarizers. Using this system, a commercial terahertz wave power meter was calibrated, and the nonlinearity of approximately less than 1% was obtained. This result is expected to be a foundation that supports the application of terahertz waves.