Absolute evaluation of a probe-tip shape for the reduction of uncertainty of linewidth calibration using an AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kizu Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40760294)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 線幅校正 / ナノ計測 / 不確かさ / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 線幅 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / AFM / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technique for correcting the probe-tip width from the result of linewidth measurement for reducing measurement uncertainty of linewidth calibration of nanoscale semiconductor line pattern using an AFM. The expanded uncertainty (a coverage factor: k=2) of the measured value was reduced from 13 nm, which is the previous value, to 1.0 nm. The reduction of the uncertainty related to tip convolution was greatly contributed to the reduction of the expanded uncertainty of linewidth calibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体デバイス製造において、微細加工技術で作製されたナノ構造の形状計測はデバイス性能や製造歩留まりの向上に欠かせない。また、計測装置間の結果のずれを防ぐためには、正確な(長さ標準にトレーサブルな)計測が重要となる。本研究では、半導体ラインパターンの代表的な形状評価パラメータである線幅を精密・正確に計測するために、AFM探針形状を高精度に補正する技術を開発した。その結果、微小なラインパターン線幅を拡張不確かさ1.0 nmで校正することが可能になった。