Formulation and Solution for Evaluation-times Constrained Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Tamura  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (40534912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords最適化 / ブラックボックス問題 / black-box optimization / direct search / evaluation times / optimization / metaheurisics / descent direction / convergence / アルゴリズム / 応用数学 / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was concerned with the problem of finding the best possible solution under the constraint of the number of evaluations of the objective function specified in advance. The aim was to present the value and novelty of this problem widely and to construct solutions to solve this problem. The results obtained during this research period can be classified as follows. (1) The engineering value of this problem and the novelty of the required solution specifications were discussed and presented. (2) A direct search theory and a non-convex analysis method that can contribute to the construction of solutions to this problem were constructed. (3) Solutions to this problem based on Bayesian optimization algorithm and evolutionary algorithm were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は,様々な技術の進歩に伴い,大規模・複雑化したシステムに対する最適化の応用が広がる中で,従来の最適化問題とは本質的に異なる実情に即した新しい実際的問題として「評価回数制約付き最適化問題」を提起し,新しいアプローチでその具体的な解法を構築したことである。