Robust and Adaptive Distributed Control of Discrete-Event Systems: A Supervisor Localization Based Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
CAI KAI  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20728266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords離散事象システム / 分散制御 / オートマトン / 制御理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a systematic design framework for robust and adaptive distributed control of multi-agent discrete-event systems. Specifically, (i) distributed controllers were designed for individual agents that are robust against partial event observation and inter-agent communication delay; (ii) scalable controllers were synthesized whose state numbers and computational process are independent of the number of agents; (iii) online controllers were designed to provide adaptive behaviors for the agents. Finally, this research built a multi-agent experiment platform that tested the validity of the theoretical results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research has significantly advanced the knowledge in discrete-event systems, by developing new distributed control methods for achieving robust and adaptive behaviors. Further the application of this research would contribute significantly to relieving labor shortage in logistic industries.