Scalable control of large-scale power networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Shinsaku  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10757967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電力ネットワーク / スケーラビリティ / 安定性解析 / 二乗和計画 / 同期現象 / スケーラブル制御 / 平衡点 / 分散制御 / 制御理論 / 電力システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has considered scalable control of power networks, that is, control under the constraint that controllers of all generators are the same. We have addressed a design problem of the same controllers to stabilize the resulting feedback system and to improve the performance in terms of the time response, and have presented a solution to the design problem. This result is useful to reduce time and effort spent in controller design and implementation for large-scale power networks. Besides, we have studied a stability analysis method of power networks and synchronization phenomena as related topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力ネットワークの制御に関するこれまでの研究では,各発電機の制御器を「個別に」設計・実装することが主に考えられていた.しかし,発電機の数が多い場合,このような方法を用いると,制御器の設計・実装に多大な時間と労力がかかってしまう.一方,本研究で構築したスケーラブル制御の枠組みには,1つの制御器を設計するだけで全発電機の制御器が得られる,各発電機に対して異なった制御器を組み込まなくてよい,といった利点がある.そのため,本研究の成果は,大規模な電力ネットワークの制御器の設計・実装にかかる時間と労力の削減につながるものと期待される.