Project/Area Number |
16K18126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ashihara Yuki 奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (50511557)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超高層大気 / 電離圏 / 電子密度計測 / TEC / 観測ロケット / 電子密度 / GNSS-TEC / トモグラフィ / 電離層 / GPS-TEC / GPS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to observe horizontal and vertical structures in the ionosphere, we proposed a new measurement method named a rocket GNSS-TEC tomography, and developed the GNSS-TEC receiver and the antenna systems with an observation rocket. Since the observation rocket is spinned, GNSS satellite tracking is interrupted in a single antenna. Therefore, we have studied an antenna system that can always receive GNSS satellites. We have concluded that the antenna systems, which has six patch antennas on the side of the rocket and eight patch antennas on the open part, to switch the antenna before and after opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通信、放送、測位など宇宙利用が社会基盤として拡大するにつれ、電離圏が社会に与える影響度が大きくなっている。例えば、太陽フレアや磁気嵐などにより引き起される電離圏擾乱は、衛星通信や衛星放送に影響を与え、衛星を利用したGNSS(Global Navigation Satellite System)測位技術の誤差原因となる。そのため、擾乱に代表される電離圏特異現象のメカニズムを解明することができれば、電離圏予報の精度向上に役立てることができる。