Project/Area Number |
16K18132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ITOH Yoshinari 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授
UZAWA Masami 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | オートクレーブ養生 / トバモライト / C-S-H / 細孔空隙 / 粉末X線回折 / EPMA / 粉末X線回折 / Tobermorite / 土木材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High strength concrete secondary products are manufactured by applying the autoclaving method which is performed at elevated temperatures and pressures. The purpose of curing at 180℃ and 1 MPa is to activate formation of a hydrate called tobermorite, based on the theory of high strength development employed in manufacturing of autoclaved lightweight aerated concrete (ALC) panels and similar products. The current study revealed that the major occurrence factors of the high strength development would be massive formation of C-S-H and the mixed phase of tobermorite gels before crystallization filling the micropores and densifying the microstructure. This finding suggests a new theoretical concept about high strength development which can lead to a proposal of a low environmental impact autoclaving technique beyond the limit of conventional manufacturing conditions for tobermorite formation.