Mechanical index to evaluate the substance permeation inhibition property of silicate type surface penetrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takuya  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (70758672)
Research Collaborator MIYAZATO shin-ichi
YOKOI katsunori
NISHINO hideki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsけい酸塩系表面含浸工 / ビッカース硬さ試験 / 劣化因子侵入阻止性 / 定量評価 / Ca(OH)2 / けい酸塩系表面含浸材 / 改質 / 空隙径 / 吸水 / 塩分浸透阻止 / 改質深さ / ビッカース硬度増分 / 吸水阻止性 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 反応型 / 固化型 / けい酸塩系表面含浸工法 / 硬度増分 / 含浸深さ / 塩化物イオンの見かけの拡散係数 / 塩分浸透阻止性 / 土木材料 / 長寿命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a method to evaluate the degradation factor penetration prevention property of silicate type surface penetrants, the Vickers hardness test was conducted by utilizing the increase in the strength of the reaction part of the silicate type surface penetrants. Then, it was examined whether the area of hardness increment and modification depth could be deterrent to deterioration factor penetration.
Water absorption inhibition by the water absorption test and the inhibition by the salt penetration test were evaluated. As a result, this index has shown the possibility of being applicable as a deterioration factor penetration prevention property of the silicate type surface penetrants. However, as the issues were clarified, the need to consider was also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(成果の学術的意義)けい酸塩系表面含浸材の施工によるビッカース硬度分布を明らかとしたことは,今まで諸説あったけい酸塩系表面含浸材の浸透プロセスの解明に大きく寄与できたものと考えられる。また,本評価手法と各方法を組み合わせることにより,劣化因子侵入阻止性評価手法がさらに検討されることになると考えられる。
(成果の社会的意義)けい酸塩系表面含浸材の開発や適用検討について,一つの目標を提示することができたと考えられる。よって,適用時の費用負担の軽減や効率化を図ることが可能になったと考えられる。