Property evaluation of paving materials by colloidal methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Yoko  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (10749237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアスファルト / 荷電特性 / 分散・凝集挙動 / 劣化 / 再生 / ゼータ電位 / 分散・凝集 / 凝集・分散 / 土木材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the changes in colloidal properties such as charge properties and dispersive-coagulation behavior associated with deterioration and regeneration of asphalt. The charge properties of asphaltene and resin, which are components of asphalt, showed pH dependence. The charge state changed from negative to positive at low pH. In addition, it aggregated near the isoelectric point. On the other hand, the asphaltene after deterioration and regeneration were negatively charged regardless of pH and were in a dispersed state. It was revealed that changes in colloidal properties due to deterioration and regeneration of asphalt occured at low pH near the isoelectric point. It was suggested that the increase of carbonyl groups due to oxidative deterioration contributes to this change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,アスファルトの劣化や再生によるアスファルテンやレジン等の荷電特性の変化に関する新たな知見が得られた.これは,劣化によるアスファルトの物理性状の変化が,アスファルトの構成成分の化学的な変化に起因していることを示すものであり,アスファルトの劣化機構を知るための重要な情報になり得る結果である.また,アスファルトを構成する成分同士の相互作用や荷電特性の変化に即した添加剤の作用機構の解明につながるものであり,新たな添加剤の開発が進むことでアスファルト舗装の長寿命化が期待される。