Collapse Analysis and Anti-Catastrophe Assessment Method for Isolated Bridges with Steel Piers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
DANG Ji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60623535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords危機耐性 / 倒壊確率 / 想定外地震動 / 漸増動的解析 / リスク評価 / 鋼製橋脚 / 免震ゴム支承 / 復元力モデル / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐震 / 免震 / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the proposed Modified Park-Wen Model is verified by quasi-static loading test and Sub-Structure Pseudo-Dynamic Simulations with Kobe Earthquake and scaled High-Damping Rubber (HDR) bearings. Seismic response simulation for highway viaduct bridges were conducted. As its numerical model, a simplified Two-Degree-Of-Freedom model is used in Incremental Dynamic Analysis (IDA) to evaluated the Anti-Catastrophe Performance of this kind of structures under Design-Level-exceeded earthquakes, and to cumulate basic data about structural collapsing pattern and their probabilities. Using the fragility curves from result of IDA, though, the collapse probability is low for design level earthquake, most possible collapsing pattern under design exceeded earthquakes is the broken of rubber bearings.