Development of numerical techniques for wave propagation and scattering in seabed layer including methane-hydrate bearing sediment and its application to geophysical exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Akira  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (60724614)
Research Collaborator Hirose Sohichi
Saitoh Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 凍結した多孔質体 / 波動解析 / 境界要素法 / アンセンテッドカルマンフィルタ / 形状推定 / 面外波動 / 散乱解析 / 演算子積分法 / Hマトリクス法 / Frozen porous media / 波動 / カルマンフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies wave analysis of seabed layer including methane-hydrate bearing sediment. We use frozen porous media for modeling the dynamic behavior of the seabed layer. Using the frozen porous media, we can explicitly express the volume ratio of the hydrate sediment. We develop frequency-domain and time-domain boundary element methods (BEMs) for wave scattering in frozen porous media. In time-domain analysis, convolution quadrature method is used for temporal discretization. Some numerical results present the validity of our proposed BEMs. We also develop an estimation method for the shape of methane-hydrate bearing sediment in seabed layer. In this approach, we try to estimate some parameters of the shape of the sediment using the properties of the scattering waves. We show the validity of our estimation method by solving some typical problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,凍結した多孔質体の波動問題に対する順解析手法および逆解析手法の開発を行なっているが,この力学モデルに対する波動解析の研究例は世界的にも珍しく,学術的意義を有していると考えられる.さらに,凍結した多孔質体を用いることによりハイドレート堆積物の体積割合を明確に表現した上で解析を実現することができる点も,今後の探査技術の発展に貢献できる可能性を有している.