Investigation of shear resistance mechanism of RC T-beams based on image analysis and non-linear FEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2017-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takuro  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (20588850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / T形はり / せん断耐荷機構 / せん断スパン比 / せん断補強鉄筋比 / 有限要素解析 / T形はり / コンクリート構造 / せん断補強鉄筋 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 土木材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to propose an evaluation method of shear capacity for RC T-beams that take into account the compression flange. The static bending tests and numerical analyses by 3D non-linear FEM were conducted for RC beams with the various width and height of compression flange, shear span ratio, and shear reinforcement ratio. The experimental and numerical results show that the compression flange of RC T-beams with shear reinforcement resists the progress of the diagonal cracks and contributes the shear resistance. Finally, this study proposes a new equation for the shear capacity carried by the compression flange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、広く利用されている基本的な構造部材であるT形RCはりに対して、圧縮フランジの張出し部を無視する現行のせん断設計が過度に安全側の評価となる場合があることを示すとともに、圧縮フランジがRCはりのせん断耐力へ寄与する条件を明確化し、圧縮フランジ幅や厚さといったT形断面に由来する形状要因による貢献を考慮できるT形RCはりのせん断耐力の推定式を提案した。