Proposal of low cycle fatigue design curves for steel members in civil structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hanji Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低サイクル疲労 / 鋼製橋脚基部 / 局部座屈 / 疲労強度曲線 / 疲労強度等級分類 / 疲労設計曲線 / 公称ひずみ範囲 / 局部ひずみ範囲 / 溶接止端形状 / 鋼製橋脚 / 長時間継続地震動 / 地震応答解析 / 土木鋼構造部材 / 溶接継手 / 継手等級分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study newly proposed a low cycle assessment method for steel members, where fatigue life of the member can be predicted by nominal strains calculated with a beam element analysis. To establish the assessment method, the local strain amplitude at a weld toe that is a potential cracking point was firstly correlated with the nominal strain amplitude that is not affected by strain concentration due to weld and joint configurations. The former strain can be obtained by an analysis with solid elements and the latter strain can be obtained with a beam element analysis conventionally used in seismic design. Then, based on the correlation, the nominal strain based fatigue strength curves for base joints in steel piers were derived from the local strain based fatigue strength curves previously proposed for steel materials. Besides, the obtained fatigue strength curves were verified with several low cycle fatigue tests in this study and also in the previous research.