Damage Evaluation Method of Laminated Ruber Bearing by using AE Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yuma  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90633222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords積層ゴム支承 / アコースティック・エミッション / 3次元位置標定 / アコースティック・エミッション(AE)法 / 損傷評価 / AE法 / ゴム支承 / 建築構造・材料 / 非破壊試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the problems concerning deterioration in the laminated rubber bearings has become obvious. To protect laminated rubber bearings from fracture during earthquakes, establishing adequate damage assessment technique is an urgent issue. In this research, the AE method which is one of the non-destructive testing was used for damage assessment of the laminated rubber bearings.
This study observed AE activities by laboratory tests. The AE activities and their parameters of the damaged bearings were compared with those of new bearings. The results of the cyclic compression loading tests showed that the internal damage of the rubber bearings could be estimated through the activities of the AE parameters. Many AE hits and large AE energy were observed from the damaged rubber bearings through the cyclic compression loading tests, however, few AE activities were observed from new bearings. AE measurement technique was effective to assess the damage of the laminated rubber bearing.