Interpretation of slaking phenomenon based on the elasto-plastic mechanics and proposal of effective seismic countermeasures for mudstone embankment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takayuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20773592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Masaki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00252263)
Nakamura Hirotake  (株)高速道路技術研究所, 道路研究部 土工研究室, 主任研究員
Kobayashi Hajime  (株)高速道路技術研究所, 道路研究部 土工研究室
Research Collaborator Hayano Tomohiko  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords泥岩 / 盛土 / スレーキング / 地震応答解析 / 耐震対策 / 泥岩盛土 / 地盤工学 / 耐震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specimen for triaxial compression test is made with drying-wetting cycles under one-dimensional compressive stress. The triaxial compression test result showed that the strength of the specimen is decreased by drying- wetting cycles. The specimen’s grain size before and after drying-wetting was almost same. However, the grain is softened by drying-wetting. From the above, the reason for the strength degradation is the grain softening in dry-wetting cycle.
The effective seismic countermeasures for mudstone embankment is different from the embankment form. However, slope protection is effective seismic countermeasures for every embankment form in this study. The slope protection embankment deformation of top of slope is one-third of the non-countermeasure embankment deformation. However, the reinforcing material is yielded by the earthquake.