Elucidation of seismic behavior of hinge type precast arch culvert under unsymmetrical earth pressure condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Yasuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20738223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒンジ式プレキャストアーチカルバート / 偏土圧 / 加速度応答 / 遠心模型実験 / 有限要素解析 / 弾塑性有限要素解析 / ヒンジ式アーチカルバート / 地盤反力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the design of the hinge type precast arch culvert, it is assumed that in the ideal condition, the right and left earth pressures acting on the culvert are equal. In practice, however, unsymmetrical earth pressure may act on the culvert at the mine mouth.
In this study, the seismic behavior of the culvert under unsymmetrical earth pressure condition was investigated through centrifugal model tests and finite element analyses. As a result, it is confirmed that the unstable mechanical state of the culvert due to the unsymmetrical earth pressure causes the torsional deformation of the arch members, and the damages such as slippage and joint openings of top hinges and bending cracks of arch members.