Applicability evaluation of water repellent soil to the sand layer of capillary barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kim Byeongsu  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90648601)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA Yuji
KATO Shoji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャピラリーバリア / 疎水性地盤材料 / 保水特性 / 室内模型実験 / 限界長 / 浸透流解析 / 非側方流動性 / 遮水特性 / キャピラリー・バリア / 連続加圧方式 / 水分特性曲線 / 親水性地盤材料 / 河川堤防 / ヒステリシス / 疎水材 / 不飽和土 / 斜面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, ground disasters such as the collapse of soil structure due to rainfall infiltration have frequently occurred. Preventing the rainfall infiltration from the surface layer of the ground would lead to the safety of the soil structure. The capillary barrier (CB) system formed by a sand layer and a gravel layer at the lower part has an impermeable function. This study focused on the water repellent soil in order to improve the impermeable function of the CB. In order to evaluate the applicability of water repellent soils capable of preventing from the rainfall infiltration to the CB, the laboratory model tests and infiltration analysis of the CB were performed according to rainfall conditions. It was confirmed that the impermeable function of the CB against rainfall infiltration was greatly improved. Thus, it can be said that the application of water repellent soils to the CB would be helpful for the safety of the soil structure against rainfall infiltration.