Development of Simulator on Phytoremediation integrating advection-diffusion of contaminant and growth of root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Zentaro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70735985)
Research Collaborator Fujisawa Akane
Morimoto Tomoki
Koga Taishi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファイトレメディエーション / 地盤内の物質輸送 / 不飽和地盤 / 土壌汚染 / 移流分散 / 酸化還元 / 移流分散方程式 / 六価クロム汚染土 / 植物根 / 地盤工学 / 地盤環境工学 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 土壌圏現象 / 植物生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to propose an effective and efficient way of purifying contaminated ground, “eco-friendly simulator on phytoremediation” was developed. It can analyze effect of purification with time. Two-dimensional analytical field was assembled, and to inspect accuracy of the developed simulator, some cultural experiments were conducted with several concentrations of hexavalent chromium (Cr6+) on “Two-dimensional nursery apparatus”. Turnip leaf and sunflower were tried for the cultural experiment.Following outcomes were obtained from this study.
1) The most effective growth parameter of plants for phytoremediation was elongation speed of root. 2) An accurate simulator could be developed which corresponds to experimental results for 1 month.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「環境配慮型汚染地盤浄化シミュレーター」を開発したことで,化石燃料への依存が少なく,周辺環境に配慮できる汚染地盤浄化工法を提案する際の効果的・効率的な条件を提案することが可能となり,地盤・土壌汚染問題を解決するための一手法をなり得ることが期待される.工場跡地などの重金属汚染の対策を行う上で高度なツールとなり,地盤工学・土壌物理学に基づいた効果的な汚染物質浄化手法を提案することができる.