Effects of the characteristics of initial invading floodplain vegetation on channel morphodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kyuka Tomoko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 博士研究員 (50751236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流路変動 / 河道内樹木 / 河道内樹林 / 水路実験 / 数値解析 / 種子の定着 / 樹木の流失 / 植生侵入 / 河床変動 / ヤナギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vegetation on floodplain has been known to be a risk factors on river management due to the increasing flow resistance during floods. In recent years, many rivers are facing the disruption of the balance of the generation and extinction rate of vegetation. As a river management to maintain the channel path during floods, such excessively flourished vegetation is often removed artificially in many rivers. Though, the created bare areas are usually covered very quickly with new patterns of vegetation. Hence, the important things would be thought to understand the initial invading process of pioneer species, and also the fundamental mechanisms to keep the multi-thread channels in natural rivers. The objectivesa of the study were followings: study on the initial invading characteristics of floodplain vegetation, effects of the invading patterns of floodplain vegetation on channel morphodynamics, and development and verification of an unsteady two-dimensional flow and morphodynamics model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実河川では,河川管理の問題として洪水後や樹木伐採後にヤナギ類等の樹木が再び侵入し,短時間で成長する現象が一般的に認められる.しかしながら,河道内樹林化が河床・流路変動に与える影響の解明に関する報告は多いが,初期の樹木侵入プロセスとそれが河床・流路変動へ与える影響を時空間的に説明した研究は非常に少ない。近年深刻化する河道内樹林化対策の向上には、ヤナギ等の融雪出水等により広域に種子散布される植生の初期定着特性を明らかにすると共に、樹木伐採後の新規侵入も含め、将来予測を可能とする数値モデルの確立が必要と考えられる.本研究成果は十分なインパクトが期待できる.