Coastal dyke structure for tsunami energy reduction by scour formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MITOBE Yuta  東北学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (60700135)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Yuto
ABE Koyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海岸堤防 / 津波 / 局所洗掘 / 減災効果 / 水理実験 / 数値実験 / 数値計算 / 移動床実験 / 越流 / 洗掘 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tsunami overflow causes local scour behind coastal dykes. The scour has been known as one of the main cause of the destruction of dykes by the 2011 tsunami, while it is pointed out that the scour absorbed the tsunami energy to reduce the damages behind them. In this research, the process of the scour development and its effect of tsunami energy reduction were investigated through hydraulic experiments, and the empirical model was proposed to calculate them in numerical simulations of tsunami inundation. Based on the proposed model, numerical experiments were conducted to discuss proper toe structures of coastal dykes to reduce the tsunami energy for disaster reduction measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で得られた成果は今後も発生する巨大津波に対する対策として重要な役割を担う海岸堤防について、その構造の決定に有用な知見を与えるものである。さらに研究の中で得られた洗掘の発達過程およびエネルギー減衰効果の経験式によるモデルを組み込むことで、一般的な津波氾濫計算においてそれらの減災効果を評価することが可能となる。個々の地域特性や想定津波に対し、最適な海岸堤防を検討するための有用なツールとなるものである。