河川の樹林化に対するマイコライザの影響の評価と河川樹林化モデルへの導入
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ラシッド エムディハルノオル  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80643262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMycorrhiza / Arsenic / Plant stress / Plant growth / Riverbank soil / Lolium perenne / 環境水理学 / 河川樹林化
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
I have collected soil from river banks. Seed of perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne), which is a very common plant in riverbank habitat, were grown in the riverbank soil with and without mycorrhizal inoculants. Different doses of arsenic (As) (0 ppm, 5 ppm, 10 ppm, and 20 ppm) were added to the soil. AMF inoculation effectiveness was affected by the levels of arsenic, and it decreased with increasing arsenic concentration is soil. Arsenic dose also affected the growth of plant, especially root growth. Root growth was severely reduced with 20 ppm arsenic, and the plants reached senesce earlier than the control plants. Plants were less stressed (in terms of chlorophyll, ROS, antioxidative enzymes production) when grown with AMF in compared to those without AMF inoculation.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
1: Research has progressed more than it was originally planned.
Reason
I have already assessed the effect of mycorrhiza on the growth of riverbank plants when grown with normal and higher dose of nutrients. Usually river bank soil is nutrient-deficit, however, nutrient may accumulate due to different reason. Another two experiments are underway to check the combined effect of mycorrhiza and nitrogen, and phosphorus on riverbank plants. .It is already clear that the mycorrhiza has impacts on the growth Lolium perenne. It can help the plant to uptake more nutrient from poor habitat. On the other hand, it prevents from the toxicity of excessive metal. These results are well supporting the objectives of my study. Therefore, I think the progress of the study is very well.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
I have planned some field surveys to understand the distribution of mycorrhiza along elevation gradient of river banks. Composition of mycorrhiza species will also be determined. Since mycorrhiza helps the associated plants in moisture uptake efficiency, the relationship between soil mycorrhiza and water use efficiency of river bank plants are also important. I will conduct study to investigate this relationship. Finally, a model will be formulated to estimate the role of mycorrhiza in vegetation succession in river bank habitat.
Expenditure Plan for Carryover Budget
Several field surveys will be conducted as per the research objectives.