Establishment of electrochemical method for recycling sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOUCH NARONG  広島大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (50707247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機汚泥 / 電子制御 / 解離 / 硫化水素 / 底生生物 / 有機物分解 / 肥料 / 電子伝達 / 微生物燃料電池 / 太陽電池 / 電子回収 / 電子供給 / 化合物の解離 / 酸化還元状態 / 資源化 / 電気化学手法 / 燃料化 / 栄養土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study is aim to propose simple and economical methods to recover or supply electrons to sediment for the sediment treatment, and to examine the potential of using treated sediment as useful resources. (1) Electron recovery can dissociate metal complexes within sediment, and supplying a small amount of electrons to the sediment in the course of electron recovery can enhance the decomposition of organic matter. (2) Electron recovery from sediment can improve the reduction level of sediment, leading to the restoration of benthos inhabitation. (3) Electron-recovered sediment (treated sediment) can be used as an agriculture fertilizer. (4) Treated sediment can be used as a mediator in sediment microbial fuel cells (SMFCs), which can increase the performance of SMFCs. (5) Mixing treated sediment with sediment can facilitate the decomposition of organic matter within the mixed sediment.