Project/Area Number |
16K18159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA KOSUKE 中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (90756678)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 堤防 / 基盤 / 準二次元非定常浸透流解析 / 堤防破壊危険確率 / 堤防脆弱性指標 / 治水対策 / 堤防強化 / 破堤氾濫リスク / 河川工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was shown that the levee failure probability can be utilized for policy decision making such as flood control measures priority, and it became clear that early implementation of the levee strengthening measures is extremely important for improving flood control. In addition, a non-dimensional dynamic index “Levee Vulnerability Index” represented by combination of flood water level, duration time, levee width, permeability and porosity was derived by non-dimensionalizing Richards' equation and quasi two-dimensional seepage flow analysis method. Also, it was proved that the levee breach and slope sliding observed at the field and model levee can be approximately explained by the common levee vulnerability index value. It became clear that the levee vulnerability index is a dynamic similarity condition for seepage failure, and it is shown that it is effective for primary selection of the failure risk point of the long levee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検討で提示した堤防破壊危険確率を用いることで,量的整備(掘削,遊水地等)と質的整備(堤防強化)の相対評価が可能となり,堤防破壊危険確率が治水対策優先順位等の政策意思決定に活用できる可能性がある.また,破壊危険確率と高い相関を持つ無次元力学指標である堤防脆弱性指標は,堤防の浸透破壊に対する本質的理解をもたらし,長大な堤防の破壊危険箇所の一次選定に対して極めて有効である.以上より,本研究成果は,今後の河川整備,堤防管理技術に大いに貢献できる.